Accident Summary Nr: 660191 - Employee breaks both ankles in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18107714 | 12/09/1987 | 1751 | 0 | Quality Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a building nailing a piece of plywood into position with a nail gun when he slipped and fell 21 ft to the ground, breaking both ankles. There was no catch platform installed and Employee #1 did not use a safety belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18107714 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |