Accident Summary Nr: 660035 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN ROOF OF ELEVATOR AND HOISTWAY BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103389573 | 08/20/1987 | 1796 | 0 | Armor Elevator, Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO FREE A PERSON STUCK IN AN ELEVATOR. HE RAN TO AN ADJACENT ELEVATOR AND WENT TO THE SECOND FLOOR. HE THEN OPENED THE LANDING DOOR OF THE ADJACENT ELEVATOR AND CLIMBED HALFWAY ONTO THE STUCK ELEVATOR. THE ELEVATOR MOVED AND CRUSHED THE EMPLOYEE'S CHEST BETWEEN THE ELEVATOR ROOF AND A HOISTWAY BEAM. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103389573 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |