Accident Summary Nr: 659656 - Employee killed when struck on head by falling bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100434521 | 01/17/1986 | 1751 | 0 | Thorensen Forms, Inc. |
100434505 | 01/17/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Beacon O'Connell Joint Venture |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying lumber for carpenters who were installing form work, when he was struck on head by a bucket of bolts that dropped from a crane when a slat on a pallet broke. He sustained a concussion and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100434521 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100434505 | Occupation Not Listed |