Accident Summary Nr: 659649 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103390324 | 08/20/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Andreassi Brothers, Incorporated |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR WAS RAISING THE THREE BOTTOM CONDUCTORS OF AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. A ROPE HAD BEEN THROWN OVER A HIGHER CONDUCTOR AND LOOPED OVER THE LOWER ONES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING IN THE BUCKET OF A TRACK-MOUNTED KOEHRING BACKHOE (MODEL NUMBER 666 E). HE CONTACTED ONE OF THE CONDUCTORS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103390324 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |