Accident Summary Nr: 659623 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE LOST BALANCE AND FELL ONE FLOOR; DIED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101339760 | 05/08/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Major Glass Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE 9TH FLOOR INSTALLING ALUMINUM COVERS TO THE MULLIONS OF A LARGE WINDOW WALL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A HAMMER AND A 1" X 4" BOARD TO INSTALL AN INSIDE CORNER COVER NEAR THE FLOOR'S EDGE WHEN HE LOST HIS BALANCE. THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO THE SECOND FLOOR, SUSTAINING MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES AND MULTIPLE INJURIES TO OTHER BODY PARTS. HE WAS KILLED. A DISREGARD FOR FALL PROTECTION AND LACK OF ADEQUATE STANDARD GUARDRAILS WERE THE CAUSAL FACTORS IN THIS FATALITY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101339760 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |