Accident Summary Nr: 659623 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE LOST BALANCE AND FELL ONE FLOOR; DIED

Accident Summary Nr: 659623 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10133976005/08/198717910Major Glass Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE 9TH FLOOR INSTALLING ALUMINUM COVERS TO THE MULLIONS OF A LARGE WINDOW WALL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A HAMMER AND A 1" X 4" BOARD TO INSTALL AN INSIDE CORNER COVER NEAR THE FLOOR'S EDGE WHEN HE LOST HIS BALANCE. THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO THE SECOND FLOOR, SUSTAINING MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES AND MULTIPLE INJURIES TO OTHER BODY PARTS. HE WAS KILLED. A DISREGARD FOR FALL PROTECTION AND LACK OF ADEQUATE STANDARD GUARDRAILS WERE THE CAUSAL FACTORS IN THIS FATALITY.

Keywords: HEAD, GUARDRAIL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101339760 Fatality Other Occupation not reported