Accident Summary Nr: 659607 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100436930 | 10/30/1986 | 1721 | 0 | Joseph Fahy Painting Company |
Abstract: A PAINTER WAS PAINTING THE EXTERIOR TRIM ON A THREE-STORY HOUSE. HE WAS USING AN ALUMINUM LADDER TO REACH THE TRIM. IN MOVING THE LADDER TO ANOTHER LOCATION, THE LADDER CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE PAINTER WAS ELECTROCUTED. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN HELPING HIM MOVE THE LADDER, BUT THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS NOT REPORTED TO BE INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100436930 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |