Accident Summary Nr: 659011 - FALL FROM 10-FOOT STEP LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100458017 | 05/28/1985 | 1799 | 0 | J.E. Schell Welding & Piping |
Abstract: ON MAY 20,,1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING FROM A TEN FOOT WOODEN STEPLADDER. HE WAS ABOUT TO CUT AN OLD SIX-INCH STEAM PIPE AT CEILING LEVEL IN THE MECHANICAL ROOM. HE WAS USING A GAS CUTTING TORCH. SUDDENLY HE FELL FROM THE STEPLADDER ONTO ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100458017 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |