Accident Summary Nr: 658047 - Employee dies of apparent heart disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123203929 | 01/13/1998 | 2261 | 0 | Dexter Nonwovens Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found dead on an elevated work platform. The state medical examiner requested a review of the accident scene to rule out any work-related hazards. Subsequent investigation did not uncover any hazards, electrical or otherwise, that would have caused or contributed to Employee #1's death. The medical examiner determined his death was from natural causes due to right ventricular cardiomyopathy/dysplasia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123203929 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |