Accident Summary Nr: 657841 - BURN - EXPLOSION IN MANHOLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100984541 | 08/16/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Boston Edison Company |
102923091 | 08/16/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Boston Edison Company |
Abstract: A CREW OF ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEES WAS WORKING IN A MANHOLE. AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED IN THE MANHOLE. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE SEVERELY BURNED. ONE OF THEM DIED OF HIS INJURIES, AND THE OTHER WAS HOSPITALIZED. FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES, ONE OF WHOM WAS HOSPITALIZED, SUSTAINED MINOR BURNS. ONE OTHER EMPLOYEE INCURRED EMOTIONAL STRESS AS A RESULT OF THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100984541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 100984541 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
3 | 100984541 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
4 | 100984541 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
5 | 100984541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
6 | 102923091 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
7 | 100984541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
8 | 100984541 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |