Accident Summary Nr: 657619 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18110189 | 11/24/1987 | 1761 | 0 | P&H Construction |
Abstract: A CREW OF FOUR ROOFERS WERE MOVING A METAL LADDER CONVEYOR. A 7900-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 26 FEET, 4 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND AND 8 FEET, 5 INCHES FROM THE RAIN GUTTER ON THE ROOF ON WHICH THE CREW WAS WORKING. THE EMPLOYEES MOVED THE CONVEYOR INTO THE OVERHEAD LINE, ELECTROCUTING ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES AND INJURING THE OTHERS. THE INJURED EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR ELECTRIC SHOCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18110189 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
2 | 18110189 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
3 | 18110189 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
4 | 18110189 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |