Accident Summary Nr: 657536 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN LIFT PLATFORM MALFUNCTIONED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101145787 | 06/11/1986 | 3535 | 0 | Webb-Norfolk Conveyor |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 PRESSED THE UP BUTTON OF THE HIJACKER LIFT TO RAISE IT. WHEN HE RELEASED THE UP BUTTON THE LIFT FAILED TO STOP. HE WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE HIJACKER LIFT'S GUARDRAIL AND THE TEST ELEVATOR LIFT HE WAS ASSEMBLING. HE SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101145787 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |