Accident Summary Nr: 656819 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2322154 | 01/14/1987 | 1751 | 0 | Quality Builders |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A LABORER, WAS MOVING LUMBER ON THE FIRST FLOOR OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION WHEN HE STEPPED INTO AN UNGUARDED FLOOR OPENING (A STAIRWAY) AND FELL TO THE CONCRETE BASEMENT FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN ON THE JOB ONLY ABOUT 1 WEEK BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2322154 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |