Accident Summary Nr: 656785 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND CRUSHED BY FALLING PAPER ROLLS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100454263 | 04/09/1987 | 2679 | 0 | Crusader Paper Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: ON APRIL 9, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A SUPERVISOR/CLAMP TRUCK OPERATOR, WAS DRAGGING STACKS OF ROLLED PAPER FROM EXPANSION CRACKS IN THE CONCRETE FLOOR SO THE CRACKS COULD BE GROUTED. AS HE WAS MOVING THE SECOND STACK OF PAPER (172 INCHES HIGH AND WEIGHING 12,129 POUNDS) HE UNKNOWINGLY DRAGGED ROLL NUMBER 2 OFF THE BOTTOM STACK. HE THEN HAD 7 ROLLS OF PAPER, WEIGHING 10,621 POUNDS, SUSPENDED 21 1/2 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR IN A CLAMP TRUCK LIMITED TO 5,000 POUNDS. THE STACK OF PAPER MOVED AFT, TOWARD THE MAST, CAUSING THE CLAMP TRUCK TO GAIN MOMENTUM. THE SUSPENDED LOAD CAUSHED THE REAR WHEELS OF THE CLAMP TRUCK TO BE LIFTED OFF OF THE FLOOR, LEADING TO THE OPERATOR'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHEN THE STACK OF PAPER MADE CONTACT WITH THE TOP OF THE MAST IT DISLODGED THE TOP 3 ROLLS OF PAPER. THESE 3 ROLLS STRUCK THE OPERATOR AS HE ATTEMPTED TO JUMP CLEAR OF THE CLAMP TRUCK. HE RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THE CLAMP TRUCK WAS MANUFACTURED BY YALE, MODEL NUMBER 83C-080-SBT-083. THE EMPLOYEE HAD 12 YEARS EXPERIENCE AS A FOREMAN/CLAMP TRUCK OPERATOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100454263 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |