Accident Summary Nr: 656728 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN STATIONARY AND BACKING TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101833903 | 06/13/1986 | 5143 | 0 | Cape Dairy Products, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN A STATIONARY TRAILER AND ANOTHER TRAILER WHICH WAS BEING BACKED UP TO IT. HE WAS APPARENTLY ATTEMPTING TO GET INTO THE STATIONARY TRAILER WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE AREA WAS UNLIGHTED, AND THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101833903 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |