Accident Summary Nr: 656637 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO TRACTORS

Accident Summary Nr: 656637 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10339058908/13/198732720Olsten Temporary Services, Incorporated

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:05 AM ON AUGUST 12, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING TO UNLOAD A TRACTOR FROM A FLAT BED TRUCK. AS ONE TRACTOR WAS BEING CONNECTED TO ANOTHER HE WALKED BETWEEN THEM, AWS STRUCK AND CRUSHED TO DEATH. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED ON THE EMPLOYEE'S SECOND DAY ON THE JOB. HE HAD SPENT THE FIRST DAY AT AN ORIENTATION SESSION AND WAS SENT TO THE YARD ON THE SECOND DAY.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103390589 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported