Accident Summary Nr: 656132 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113544027 | 03/01/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Red Oak Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, had climbed from the basket of an articulating boom onto a tubular welded-frame scaffold when he fell 26 ft to the ground. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113544027 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |