Accident Summary Nr: 655670 - Employee dies of head injuries after falling from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109622233 | 12/14/1993 | 5171 | 0 | Exxon Co., U.S.A. |
| 109622431 | 01/20/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Fraser Engineering Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 13, 1993, Employee #1 was standing on top of a tanker truck during an air purging operation. He had placed the loading arm into the tanker truck opening and was holding onto it while waiting for instructions to open the loading arm valve. The loading arm struck Employee #1 with a violent upward movement, knocking him off the top of the tanker truck. He fell approximately 9 ft to the pavement and struck his head. On December 20, 1993 he died in the hospital from serious head injuries
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109622233 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 109622431 | Occupation Not Listed |