Accident Summary Nr: 655134 - Two employees killed, others injured in roof collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107321002 | 11/15/1991 | 7011 | 0 | Richard D. Carlo/El Rancho Motel |
Abstract: The owner of a motel was intending to remove some second floor units and use the second floor roof as the first floor roof by lowering the entire roof in increments. While the employer and employees were located in the building under the roof, the roof collapsed. Employees #1 and #2 were crushed and killed. Employees #3, #4, and #5 were hospitalized with severe bruises and back injuries. The roof was approximately 100 ft long by 30 ft wide and was supported by 2 by 4s on the long sides only. Lack of engineers' calculations and procedures and lack of lateral bracing caused the collapse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107321002 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 107321002 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 107321002 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 107321002 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 107321002 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, n.e.c. |