Accident Summary Nr: 653980 - Employee injured during natural gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 653980 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10744781507/16/199016230Revoli Construction Company, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was directed by Employee #2 to enter a newly installed manhole to measure the distance to the service Y connector, as Employee #3 observed from 6 ft away. Employee #1 descended into the manhole without a flashlight and could not see in the darkness. Employee #2 advised Employee #1 to use a cigarette lighter. Employee #1 could not get the lighter to work and climbed up the ladder and handed it to Employee #2. Employee #2 was able to light the lighter and gave it back to Employee #1 with the flame burning. As Employee #1 descended the ladder, the lighter's flame ignited the natural gas vapors that had entered the manhole through unsealed lift holes of a damaged utility gas line. There was an explosion and flash fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: LEAK, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107447815 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Construction laborers
2 107447815 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
3 107447815 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Helpers, extractive occupations