Accident Summary Nr: 653931 - Employee injures leg in fall from scaffold platform

Accident Summary Nr: 653931 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 06/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10744470506/26/199017420Wallboard Construction Company, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing drywall from a mobile scaffold platform measuring 28 in. by 6 ft long by 6 ft 1/4 in. high. The scaffold platform was not provided with standard railings. Employee #1 fell to a concrete floor and sustained a serious leg injury.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, INSTALLING, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, UNGUARDED, LEG, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107444705 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters