Accident Summary Nr: 653931 - Employee injures leg in fall from scaffold platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107444705 | 06/26/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Wallboard Construction Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing drywall from a mobile scaffold platform measuring 28 in. by 6 ft long by 6 ft 1/4 in. high. The scaffold platform was not provided with standard railings. Employee #1 fell to a concrete floor and sustained a serious leg injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107444705 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |