Accident Summary Nr: 653683 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FELL FROM UNGUARDED BALCONY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103421301 | 12/19/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Hartford Roofing Company, Incorprotaed |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a balcony of a building under construction, while attempting to reach work tool bucket located on an adjacent scaffold. There was a distance of approximately 40 in. between scaffold and unguarded balcony. Employee #1 fell approximately 50 ft to the floor at the fourth-floor level and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103421301 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |