Accident Summary Nr: 65311.015 - Employee falls down stairwell and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 986748.015 | 07/24/2014 | 236220 | Absolute Finishing Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 24, 2014, Employee #1 was standing on a newly installed stairwell landing which was not equipped with a handrail. He was not using his personal fall arrest system when he tripped and fell between the stairwells. Employee #1s midsection struck a guard rail prior to him hitting the ground, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 986748.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |