Accident Summary Nr: 649384 - Employee killed when struck by falling dumbwaiter car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109048546 | 12/19/1994 | 5812 | 0 | Central Park Gourmet Inc. D/B/A/ Silver Bullet |
Abstract: Employee #1, a restaurant worker, and a coworker were checking a malfunctioning dumbwaiter while standing in the shaft beneath the car. Employee #1 remained in the shaft as the coworker stepped out. The car jam had caused slack in the cable as the motor continued to run; when the unsupported car freed itself it dropped, falling approximately 10 ft and landing on top of Employee #1, breaking his neck and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109048546 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |