Accident Summary Nr: 648634 - One employee killed, one injured by falling elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101483436 | 04/13/1993 | 8412 | 0 | The Frick Collection |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alongside his supervisor, Employee #2, the chief engineer for the Frick Collection Museum. They were attempting to free a sidewalk-type elevator, which ran 3 stories from the sidewalk to the sub-basement and was stuck at the sidewalk level. Debris from garbage that had previously been transported on the elevator was stuck in the opening in the sidewalk. Employee #2 had been trying to dislodge the stuck elevator with a long steel bar when the elevator frame crushed him between the sidewalk and the top of the frame, killing him. The same framework struck Employee #1 as it fell, injuring his head and wrenching his back so severely that he was hospitalized. The elevator shaft was approximately 12 ft 9 in. to the pit and the elevator was approximately 3 ft 8 1/2 in. by 6 ft 5 1/2 in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101483436 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |