Accident Summary Nr: 648535 - Employees killed by chemical explosion while moving refuse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106934268 | 05/24/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Morris Carting |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were removing refuse from a tenant's storage space. An explosion of chemicals that were being loaded into the hopper of a waste carting truck occurred when the compactor was activated. Employees #1 and #2 were burned, and died within 24 hours. The chemicals that exploded were not identified. There were no eyewitnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106934268 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garbage collectors | ||
2 | 106934268 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Garbage collectors |