Accident Summary Nr: 647776 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114045453 | 06/18/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Aaa Electric |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES OF AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR WERE INSTALLING A COAXIAL CABLE FOR A SURVEILLANCE CAMERA. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ON A SCISSOR LIFT, ROUTING THE CABLE NEAR THE RUNWAY CONDUCTORS FOR AN OVERHEAD CRANE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CONTACTED A RUNWAY CONDUCTOR AND FELL DOWN ONTO THE PLATFORM OF THE SCISSOR LIFT. RESCUE SERVICES WERE SUMMONED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL. HE HAD DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114045453 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |