Accident Summary Nr: 645093 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN CHEST BY ACCESS PANEL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106183999 | 05/13/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Lucky Andrews Trucking |
Abstract: An employee was standing by a chipper when the blade guard access panel flew off the running machine and struck him in the chest. The pin and cotter key used to secure the panel had been removed. The bottom hinge was broken, and the panel was secured only with rope. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106183999 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |