Accident Summary Nr: 644765 - Employee killed when he falls into elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 644765 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 12/06/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10048456712/07/199017910American Steel Erectors Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was cutting out a temporary steel brace when the last 1 1/2 in. of the steel that was holding the steel brace in place snapped and the brace kicked out. Employee #1 jumped back to avoid the swinging brace and fell approximately 37 feet into an open elevator shaft. He was killed.

Keywords: IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, OPEN SHAFT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, BRACING, UNGUARDED, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100484567 Fatality Other Structural metal workers