Accident Summary Nr: 644625 - Five employees hospitalized after five floor fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106934094 | 10/25/1993 | 1795 | 0 | Carmara Construction Corp. |
106934086 | 10/25/1993 | 1795 | 0 | A.H.A. General Construction. Inc. |
106934391 | 10/25/1993 | 1795 | 0 | Future Tech Construction Corp. |
Abstract: A seven-man demolition work crew was removing a portion of a roof at the fifth floor level of a five story brick building. The building had extensive structural water and fire damage. When the fifth floor collapsed into the basement, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 fell approximately 40 ft into a rubble pile. All five employees were hospitalized; the most serious injuries suffered were a bruised lung, a broken leg, and back injuries. Causal factors were lack of shoring or bracing prior to demolition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106934094 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106934094 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 106934094 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 106934094 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 106934094 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 106934086 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
7 | 106934391 | Occupation Not Listed |