Accident Summary Nr: 644179 - Employee dies after fall from steel girder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17776584 | 09/10/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Yonkers Contracting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on September 9, 1991, Employee #1 was on an elevated highway comprising approximately 4,000 feet of structural steel, preparing to bolt up a beam. While traversing the beam to get to her work station, Employee #1 fell approximately 22 feet to the pavement. She died on September 11, 1991, of the injuries sustained in the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17776584 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |