Accident Summary Nr: 642751 - Employee killed when struck by yoke

Accident Summary Nr: 642751 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 04/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10154832904/15/199620480West Nesbitt Feed, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was struck and killed by a yoke that broke free from a grain elevator conveyor belt during hoisting operations.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, GRAIN ELEVATOR, CONVEYOR BELT, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101548329 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported