Accident Summary Nr: 642652 - Employee killed in empty tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101550119 | 08/10/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Industrial Oil Tank Services Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:56 a.m. on August 10, 1994, Employee #1 was cutting into the end of an empty 6,000-gallon gasoline tank using a gasoline powered target saw. The tank exploded. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101550119 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |