Accident Summary Nr: 640813 - Employee killed in fall from collapsing scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108664715 | 03/14/1993 | 3321 | 0 | Griffin Pipe Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a 4 pt suspended scaffold. When the anchorage broke loose, the scaffold collapsed and he fell 35 ft to ground. Suffering a head injury, Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108664715 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |