Accident Summary Nr: 639872 - One employee killed, another injured when struck by beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100860667 | 08/13/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Rise Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, iron workers, were sitting on an I-beam waiting to receive a load of I-beams to connect them. The number of beams on the crane's load line exceeded the permissible limits, causing the crane to tip over. The beams on the level line struck the beam that the employees were sitting on and cut the lower portion of Employee #1's body in two. He was killed. Employee #2 fell, sustained fractured ribs, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100860667 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100860667 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |