Accident Summary Nr: 6380.015 - Employee Strikes Head on Concrete Floor After Being Struck b

Accident Summary Nr: 6380.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 02/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
190976.01502/07/2012491110United States Postal Service

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on February 7, 2012, Employee #1 had just finished unloading a trailer and was standing between docks 10 and 11. A coworker, forklift operator, was pulling a load of empty letter trays from a trailer in dock 3. This coworker struck Employee #1 while backing up. Employee #1 was struck in the leg by the forklift and his leg became trapped. Employee #1 tried pulling his leg free but fell backwards, striking his head on the concrete floor.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Dock, Fall, Head, Industrial Truck, Leg, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 190976.015 1 M Hospitalized injury Postmasters and mail superintendents