Accident Summary Nr: 633529 - Employee injured in fall from open-sided floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18148767 | 08/31/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Burns Brothers Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a helper were attempting to move a 75 lb pipe buggy from the fourth floor to the second floor of a multi-story building. They were using a well wheel and rope. Employee #1 had lifted the pipe buggy just off the floor with the rope while the helper pushed it past the edge of the floor. As Employee #1 attempted to lower the pipe buggy, the rope began to slip through his gloved hand. Employee #1 apparently lost his balance and fell approximately 40 ft over the edge of the open-sided floor to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis, collarbone, and head injuries. No guardrails were in place nor were safety belts and lanyards in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18148767 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |