Accident Summary Nr: 63230.015 - Employee Struck By A Spring Pole And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
980859.015 | 06/13/2014 | 113310 | Fortner Logging, Llc. |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on June 13, 2014, an employee was felling trees using a Stihl MS461 chainsaw with a 20 inch bar while a coworker was operating a bulldozer that was pulling a tree that was leaning against a second tree. The employee began topping the tree while their coworker turned the bulldozer and began pushing logs off the road. The coworker noticed the employee was humped over and the chainsaw lying on the ground and began CPR treatment until emergency crews arrived. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to their throat and abdomen and their body was retrieved by a rescue team with an ATV.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 980859.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |