Accident Summary Nr: 630129 - Employees become ill after exposed to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100166255 | 08/30/1985 | 2099 | 0 | Club Chef East |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #34 were manually processing vegetables in a refrigerated room when they were overcome by carbon monoxide from a poorly tuned propane forklift that was used in the workroom as a temporary substitute for an electric forklift. The employees suffered from headaches, nausea, and unconsciousness, but recovered within 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
19 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
20 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
21 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
22 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
23 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
24 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
25 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
26 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
27 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
28 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
29 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
30 | 100166255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |