Accident Summary Nr: 62609.015 - Employee Is Caught By Rotating Auger and Amputates Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 979360.015 | 06/03/2014 | 311225 | Montana Specialty Mills, Llc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on June 3, 2014, an employee was unloading screenings into a floor level auger. The employee either slipped or had their left leg pulled into a rotating auger, amputating it from the employees body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 979360.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |