Accident Summary Nr: 61311.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
975087.015 | 04/29/2014 | 238320 | Isla Restoration |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 21, 2014, Employee #1 was painting the exterior wall of a structure located next to and above a skylights on a ceiling in the atrium area on the 4th floor. The ceiling was made of six, 4 foot by 4 foot skylights. He was using a Genie, articulating, 60-64 foot boom aerial lift. He was using a full body harness and a lanyard attached to the anchor point located inside the aerial lift basket. He aligned the aerial basket above the ceiling and disconnected his lanyard from his full body harness. He exited the aerial lift basket and fell 11.25 feet through one of the skylights, striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained a traumatic head injury and died a few days later at the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | 11 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 975087.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |