Accident Summary Nr: 608224 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF ASPHYXIA WHEN CAUGHT UNDER LAWNMOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102729480 | 03/08/1990 | 8221 | 0 | Berry College Incorporated |
Abstract: On March 7, 1990, Employee #1 was operating the Excel Hustler, 295 riding type rotary lawnmower, Serial Number D 241-352, when cutting a flat area of grass. It seems that Employee #1 went down a nearby embankment and fell off the mower. As Employee #1 fell, he apparently pulled the control lever over and bent it behind another lever causing the lawnmower to continue going in a circle. The lawnmower ran over Employee #1 and he couldn't get it off him. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102729480 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |