Accident Summary Nr: 607796 - Employee dies after being sprayed by hot asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101865178 | 11/17/1987 | 1761 | 0 | R. L. Sanders Roofing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were setting up to lay tar paper. A coworker took the hand-propelled, empty hot lugger over to the fill pipe and filled the hot lugger with hot asphalt, then pushed the filled lugger over to where they would be working. The foreman tried to open the spigot to pour asphalt into the mop tub, but could not get the spigot to work. Employee #1 suggested that they pour some asphalt out of the fill hole on top so they could be working while the foreman worked on the spigot. Three workers tilted the hot lugger down so asphalt would pour out of the top fill hole as Employee #1 was holding the tub, standing in front of the fill hole. The asphalt had begun to pour when an explosion occurred, spraying hot asphalt over Employee #1's face and upper body. He died 17 hours later. The foreman said that they had been in the business 23 years and had poured out of the fill hole before, but this was the first explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101865178 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |