Accident Summary Nr: 607689 - Employee killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110105277 | 06/25/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Wilson Land & Timber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently struck by a pine tree that fell when it was caught by a tree that he was cutting. He was found dead with a pine tree on top of him. This operation normally used a mechanical tree cutting machine; the chain saw was being used only because the tree was on the side of a bank.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110105277 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |