Accident Summary Nr: 607648 - Employee killed when he deactivates Bobcat safety device
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18318675 | 10/09/1992 | 1771 | 0 | Concrete Curb Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, the company owner, was loading a Bobcat onto a lowboy trailer. When he stood up inside the cage of the Bobcat to check his location on the trailer, he deactivated the safety device with his foot. The bucket moved upward, catching his head and neck between the bucket and the safety cage. He suffered neck trauma and ruptured his jugular vein.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18318675 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |