Accident Summary Nr: 607267 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN LARGE PIECE OF STEEL FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101358166 | 02/08/1988 | 5093 | 0 | Goldberg Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EMPLOYED AS A YARD LABORER TO CUT STEEL SCRAP INTO PIECES SMALL ENOUGH TO SHIP TO STEEL COMPANIES. ON FEBRUARY 1, 1988, HE WAS CUTTING UP A TRASH DUMP BODY. FOR SOME REASON, HE PLACED HIMSELF UNDER A LARGE PIECE OF THE TRASH DUMP BODY WHICH HAD BEEN PARTIALLY CUT THROUGH. THE PIECE OF STEEL, WHICH WAS 10 FEET LONG, 4 FEET WIDE AND 1/2 INCH THICK, FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. THE BODY WAS NOT DISCOVERED FOR AN ESTIMATED 2 HOURS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101358166 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |