Accident Summary Nr: 606939 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN SCISSORS LIFT FELL OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101278216 | 08/21/1987 | 4512 | 0 | Delta Airlines |
Abstract: AT 1 AM ON AUGUST 19, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A NORDCO HI-LIFT, MODEL 5008-42. HE WAS 25 FEET ABOVE THE HANGER FLOOR. HIS JOB WAS TO WORK ON A 727 HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE HI-LIFT OUTRIGGERS EITHER RETRACTED OR WERE NOT COMPLETELY DOWN WHEN THE PLATFORM WAS RAISED. THE HI-LIFT TILTED TO THE LEFT. THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE PLATFORM BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE LIFT FELL OVER, TOSSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE FLOOR. HE DIED OF SEVERE HEAD INJURIES. THE COMPANY DID NOT HAVE A VIABLE SAFETY PROGRAM. THERE WAS NO ADEQUATE TRAINING PROGRAM. THERE WERE NO GUARDRAILS ON THE PLATFORM. OPERATING CONTROLS AND INSTRUCTIONS WERE NOT CLEARLY MARKED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101278216 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |