Accident Summary Nr: 606822 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101217529 | 07/15/1987 | 1623 | 0 | L & B Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: A FORD 555A BACKHOE, MODEL DF 7114, SN C728296 WAS USED TO DIG A TRENCH FOR THE INSTALLATION OF A 2 INCH PVC FIBER OPTICS PIPE. THE TRENCH WAS 6 TO 12 FEET DEEP, 2 TO 3 FEET WIDE AND WAS NOT SHORED OR SLOPED. NO LADDER WAS PROVIDED FOR ACCESS TO THE TRENCH AND NO HARD HATS WERE WORN. THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT TRAINED IN TRENCHING REGULATIONS OR HAZARDS. THE EXCAVATED DIRT WAS PILED AT THE EDGE OF THE TRENCH. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT INTO THE TRENCH TO UNCOVER A SEWER LINE WHICH RAN THROUGH IT. HE HAD BEEN IN THE TRENCH 5 TO 10 MINUTES WHEN IT CAVED IN. HE SUFFERED CHEST, FACE, AND SHOULDER INJURIES AND WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101217529 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |