Accident Summary Nr: 606798 - Employee killed in fall into tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101273365 | 06/29/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Pasco Industrial Coating Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 26, 1987, Employee #1 was setting up a working surface to prepare to sandblast the top of a 50 ft water tank. Employee #1 and a coworker pulled up a 12 ft long, 2 by 8 plank and the coworker went to the bottom of the tank to rig up a metal pickboard. Employee #1 fell to the bottom of the tank. He died of multiple fractures. Apparently, the steel rods at the top of the tank gave way when Employee #1 attempted to sit on the plank. He had a safety belt on but was not tied off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101273365 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |