Accident Summary Nr: 605592 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100339795 | 04/25/1986 | 4833 | 0 | Storer Communications Inc. - Waga-Tv |
Abstract: A TELEVISION PHOTOGRAPHER WAS OPERATING COMMUNICATIONS EQUIPMENT IN A TELEVISION COMMUNICATIONS VAN. HE EXTENDED THE TELESCOPING MAST SUPPORTING THE ANTENNA INTO A 25-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EQUIPMENT BEGAN TO BUZZ AND HUM. THE EMPLOYEE THOUGHT THE EQUIPMENT WAS ARCING, SO HE JUMPED OUT THE DOOR. HE STRUCK HIS RIGHT FOREARM ON THE DOOR FRAME AS HIS LEFT FOOT CAME DOWN. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR ELECTRIC SHOCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100339795 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Photographers |