Accident Summary Nr: 604983 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107014482 | 01/12/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Johnson Timber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a gum tree. When it fell, it struck a limb on a nearby poplar tree. The limb fell 80 ft, striking the employee on the head and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107014482 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |